2018 Program


The Road to Universal Palliative Care

NOTE: Topics are confirmed; titles will be added as received.
Thursday, May 31

13:00-13:15 OPENING REMARKS AND WELCOME
13:15-14:30 OPENING KEYNOTE – Neil MacDonald
History of Palliative Care in Canada
14:30-15:30 CSPCP Special Session (Part 1)
Compassion Satisfaction and Resilience: How to Thrive in Palliative CareSpeakers:
Anthony Back
Monica Branigan
John Scott
Alan Taniguchi
15:30-15:45 Networking Break
15:45-17:30 CSPCP Special Session (Part II)
Compassion Satisfaction and Resilience: How to Thrive in Palliative Care
17:30 Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Friday, June 1

07:30-08:00 Continental Breakfast, Poster Viewing and Exhibits
08:00-09:00 Residents’ Presentations
09:00-10:00 KEYNOTE – Amy Montour
Topic: Palliative Care and Indigenous Populations
10:00-10:30 Health/Networking Break, Poster Viewing and Exhibits
10:30-11:45 WORKSHOP SESSION I – Choice of 6 Workshops (repeated in PM)
Workshop 1 Neil MacDonald
Topic: Pathophysiology and Management of the Cancer Anorexia-Cachexia Syndrome
Workshop 2 Amy Montour, Joanna Vautour, Cara Bablitz
Topic: Palliative Care and Indigenous Populations
Workshop 3 Russell Goldman
Topic: Home Palliative Care
Workshop 4 Amna Husain, Sarina Isenberg
Topic: Top Practice Changing Articles of 2017
Workshop 5 Camilla Zimmermann
Topic: Early Integration of Palliative Care, Evidence, Barriers, Pitfalls
Workshop 6 Eric Yeo
Topic: Thromboloytic Therapy and Palliative Care
11:45-13:00 Networking Lunch, Poster Viewing and Exhibits
13:00-14:15 WORKSHOP SESSION II – Choice of 6 Workshops
Repeat of Session I
14:15-15:15 Health/Networking Break, Exhibits
Poster Presentations and Judging
15:15-16:30 WORKSHOP SESSION III – Choice of 5 Workshops (non-repeating)
Workshop 1 Gillian Fyles, Doris Barwich
Serious Illness Care – How to Have More, Earlier and Better Conversations
Workshop 2 Jessica Simon, Chandra Thomas, Michael Slawnych, Tara Lohmann
Strategies That Work for Early Palliation in Chronic Disease
Workshop 3 Giovanna Sirianni, Irene Ying, Giulia Perri
Prognostication Tools in Palliative Medicine: A Case-based, Hands-on Workshop
Workshop 4 Glen Maddison
Use of Elastomeric Subcutaneous Infusers
Workshop 5 Great Ideas and in the Works
16:30-17:45 CSPCP AGM
18:30-23:00 Awards & Social Evening
$75 per ticket
Join us to celebrate this year’s awardees and to network with friends and colleagues.

Saturday, June 2

07:30-08:30 Continental Breakfast, Poster Viewing and Exhibits
08:45-10:00 KEYNOTE – Maxxine Rattner
Topic: Suffering and the Role of Palliative Care
10:00-10:30 Networking/Health Break, Poster Viewing and Exhibits
10:30-11:45 WORKSHOP SESSION IV – Choice of 6 Workshops (repeated in PM)
Exceptionally, Workshop 4 does not repeat in the afternoon.
Workshop 1 Fliss Murtagh
Topic: Patient-Centred Outcome Measures
Workshop 2 Maxxine Rattner
Topic: Addressing Suffering of Palliative Care Providers
Workshop 3 Jenny Lau, Andrew Smith
Topic: Palliative Care for Patients with Addictions
Workshop 4 10:30-11:45
Megan Doherty, Robin Williams, Christina Vadeboncoeur

Difficult Symptoms at End of Life in Pediatric Palliative Care
Workshop 4 13:00-14:15
Ahmed al-Awamer, Pamela Mosher, Norma D’Agostino

Palliative Care for Adolescents and Young Adults
Workshop 5 Alyssa Boyd, Anne Boyle
Topic: Continuous Palliative Sedation Therapy
Workshop 6 Ben Robert
Topic: Palliative Patients in Long Term Care and Long Term Palliative Patients
11:45-13:00 Networking Lunch, Poster Viewing and Exhibits
13:00-14:15 WORKSHOP SESSION V – Choice of 6 Workshops
Repeat of Session IV
14:15-15:30 KEYNOTE – Fliss Murtagh
Topic: International Perspective on Different Palliative Care Models and Cost-Effectiveness
15:30-15:45 CLOSING REMARKS